2017겨울방학_토익_무료예약

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 노트북
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



11.26 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?

101. Stan’s Sandwich Shop is planning to open new franchises ------- the western United States.

(A) through
(B) among
(C) between
(D) throughout

[정답] (D) throughout



[해석]
Stan’s Sandwich Shop은 열 계획이다 / 새로운 가맹점을 / 미국 서부 전역에 걸쳐

[어휘]
plan to R ~할 계획이다 / franchise 가맹점 / throughout ~에 걸쳐 / western 서부의

 

 

102. Due to ------- interest among industry professionals, the annual engineering conference has been canceled.

(A) sharp
(B) particular
(C) limited
(D) crowded

[정답] (C) limited


[해석]
제한된 관심으로 인해 / 업계 전문가 사이의 / 연례 엔지니어링 학회는 취소되었다

[어휘]
limited 제한된, 한정된 / interest 관심 / among ~사이의 / industry 업계 / professional 전문가 / annual 연례의 / conference 회의, 학회 / cancel 취소하다

 

 

103. According to recent surveys, opinions about the proposed campus expansion vary ------- from student to student.

(A) greatly
(B) great
(C) greatness
(D) greater

[정답] (A) greatly


[해석]
최근 설문조사에 따르면 / 제안된 캠퍼스 확장에 관한 의견은 / 매우 다양하다 / 학생들 개개인마다.

[어휘]
according to (~가 말하는 바)에 따르면 / survey 설문조사 / opinion 의견 / proposed 제안된 / expansion 확장 / vary 다양하다 / greatly 매우

 



104. The revised benefits package indicates that employees now ------- a 15 percent discount on all future purchases made at local department stores.

(A) receive
(B) receives
(C) is receiving
(D) received

[정답] (A) receive


[해석]
수정된 복리후생 패키지는 나타낸다 / 직원들이 이제 받는다는 것을 / 모든 향후 구매의 15퍼센트 할인을 / 지역 백화점의

[어휘]
revised 수정된 / benefits 혜택, 복리후생 / indicate 나타내다 / receive 받다 / discount 할인 / make purchase 구매하다 / local 지역의 / department store 백화점

 

 

105. After ------- a request for volunteers on its Web site, the Denver Humane Society received dozens of e-mails from interested residents.

(A) postage
(B) had posted
(C) being posted
(D) posting

[정답] (D) posting


[해석]
자원봉사자 요청글을 게시한 이후 / 웹사이트에 / Denver Humane Society는 수십개의 이메일을 받았다 / 관심있는 주민들로부터

[어휘]
post 게시하다 / request 요청 / volunteer 자원봉사자 / dozen 12개의 / interested 관심 있는 / resident 주민

 

 

106. AceCore’s board quickly ------- all of the changes to its organizational structure that were recommended by the consultant.

(A) implemented
(B) unloaded
(C) collected
(D) convinced

[정답] (A) implemented


[해석]
AceCore의 이사회는 신속하게 실행했다 / 조직 구조의 모든 변경사항을 / 컨설턴트에 의해 권고된

[어휘]
board 이사회 / quickly 빠르게 / implement 실행하다 / organizational 조직의 / structure 구조 / recommend 추천하다, 권고하다

 

 

107.------- Reynolds Corporation announcing its intention to cut operating costs, its summer internship program will proceed as originally planned.

(A) Nevertheless
(B) Despite
(C) However
(D) Although

[정답] (B) Despite


[해석]
Reynolds Corporation이 발표했음에도 불구하고 / 운영 비용을 삭감하겠다는 계획을 / 이 회사의 여름 인턴십 프로그램은 / 원래 계획된 대로 진행될 것이다

[어휘]
despite ~에도 불구하고 / announce 발표하다 / intention 계획, 의도 / cut 삭감하다, 절감하다 / operating cost 운영 비용 / proceed 진행되다 / originally planned 원래 계획된

 

 

108.Dr. Ming Yu applied to receive public funding last July and has ------- received a grant this year to finish his research.

(A) at last
(B) even so
(C) as for
(D) instead of

[정답] (A) at last


[해석]
Dr. Ming Yu는 신청하였다 / 공공 재정 지원을 받는 것을 / 지난 7월에 / 그리고 마침내 보조금을 받았다 / 올해 / 연구를 마치기 위해

[어휘]
apply 신청하다, 적용시키다 / public 공공의 / funding 재정 지원, 자금 / grant 보조금 / research 연구

 

 

109. Results in a newly released survey show that the ------- reason people move to urban areas is to seek better jobs.

(A) close
(B) strict
(C) dominant
(D) entitled

[정답] (C) dominant


[해석]
새로 발표된 설문조사의 결과는 보여준다 / 주된 이유는 / 사람들이 도시로 이주하는 / 더 나은 직업을 찾기 위해서라는

[어휘]
result 결과 / release 발표하다 / dominant 주된, 지배적인 / urban area 도시 지역 / seek 찾다, 구하다

 

 

110. We have experienced consistent sales increases ------- because of our ongoing promotional efforts.

(A) still
(B) newly
(C) since
(D) lately

[정답] (D) lately


[해석]
저희는 경험했습니다 / 지속적인 판매 증가를 / 최근에 / 지속적인 홍보 노력으로 인한

[어휘]
experience 경험하다 / consistent 지속적인 / increase 증가 / lately 최근에 / ongoing 지속적인 / promotional 홍보의, 판촉의 / effort 노력

 

 

111. The Lasky Retail Group usually starts its seasonal hiring program around three months ------- the year’s busiest shopping period begins.

(A) before
(B) within
(C) although
(D) opposite

[정답] (A) before


[해석]
Lasky Retail Group은 보통 시작한다 / 계절별 고용프로그램을 / 약 세 달 전에 / 한 해의 가장 바쁜 쇼핑 기간이 시작하기

[어휘]
usually 보통 / seasonal 계절의, 계절별의 / hiring 고용 / period 기간

112. During past negotiations, Mr. Cohen had agreed to a ------- sale of his residential properties.

(A) part
(B) partly
(C) parts
(D) partial

[정답] (D) partial


[해석]
이전 협상에서 / Mr. Cohen은 합의했다 / 부분적인 판매에 / 그의 주거용 부동산의

[어휘]
during ~동안 / negotiation 협상 / agree 동의하다, 합의하다 / partial 부분적인 / residential 주거용의 / property 재산, 부동산

 

 

113. Remember ------- $5 with your form submission if you would like your application materials returned to you.

(A) to include
(B) including
(C) included
(D) includes

[정답] (A) to include


[해석]
5달러를 포함하는 것을 기억하십시오 / 제출 양식에 / 귀하의 신청 자료가 귀하에게 반환되도록 하고 싶다면

[어휘]
remember to R ~할 것을 기억하다 / form 양식 / submission 제출 / would like ~하고 싶어 하다 / application 신청 / material 재료, 자료

 

 

114. The headquarters of Lantana Publishing, ------- of the tallest buildings in Peoria, is widely considered a city landmark.

(A) one
(B) some
(C) other
(D) others

[정답] (A) one


[해석]
Lantana Publishing의 본사는 / Peoria에서 가장 높은 건물 중 하나인 / 널리 여겨진다 / 도시의 랜드마크로

[어휘]
headquarter 본사 / widely considered 널리 여겨지다

 

 

115. Capital Bank has been praised for its seminars ------- participants on the various ways they can invest their money.

(A) educates
(B) educated
(C) education
(D) educating

[정답] (D) educating


[해석]
Capital Bank는 칭찬을 받았다 / 참가자들을 교육한 세미나로 / 다양한 방법에 대해 / 그들이 돈을 투자할 수 있는

[어휘]
praised for ~로 칭찬받다 / educate 교육하다 / participant 참가자 / various 다양한 / invest 투자하다

조성재 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
26038회 19개

play

한나 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 LC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
11240회 33개

play

강상진 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
8883회 15개

play

  • 강소영_스타강사배너
주대명 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
20043회 25개

play

김동영 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
47768회 35개

play

강상진 선생님 10월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
28692회 27개

play