2017겨울방학_토익_무료예약

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 노트북
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



11.26 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?
무제 문서

101. Athletica Gym raised its membership fee ______ pay for a new set of exercise equipment.

(A) but
(B) in order to
(C) in addition to
(D) so

[정답] (B) in order to


[해석]
Athletica Gym은새로운운동기구세트를지불하기위해회원비를인상했다.

[어휘]
raise 인상하다 / membership fee 회원비 / exercise equipment 운동기구 / in order to V ~하기위해서 / in additionto N ~에더해서

 

 

102. Because Ms. Shin received positive evaluations ______ all the department heads, she was nominated to lead the advertising project.

(A) by
(B) from
(C) on
(D) among

[정답] (B) from


[해석]
Ms. Shin은모든부서책임자들로부터긍정적인평가를받았기때문에광고프로젝트를이끌도록임명되었다.


[어휘]
receive 받다 / positive 긍정적인 / evaluation 평가 / department head 부서책임자 / nominate 임명하다 / lead 이끌다 / advertising 광고

 

 

103. Any employee ______ food for delivery should remember to use the new environmentally friendly containers.

(A) packaged
(B) packaging
(C) packages
(D) package

[정답] (B) packaging


[해석]
배송하기위해음식을포장하는모든직원들은새로운친환경용기들을이용하는것을명심해야한다.


[어휘]
employee 직원 / delivery 배송 / remember 기억하다 / environmentally friendly 친환경의 / container 용기 / package 포장,포장하다

 



104. Coastal Hospital Charity is hoping to ______ sponsors who are passionate about advanced surgical technology.

(A) relate
(A) operate
(C) attract
(D) dedicate

[정답] (C) attract


[해석]
Coastal Hospital Charity는진보된외과술에대해서열성적인후원자들을유치하기를희망하고있다.

[어휘]
charity 자선단체 / sponsor 후원자 / passionate 열성적인 / advanced 진보된 / surgical 외과의 / technology 기술 / relate 진술하다 / operate 움직이다 / attract 유치하다 / dedicate 헌신하다,전용하다

 

105. To draw media attention, Flannigan & Associates ______ leaked some information regarding its upcoming product launch.

(A) intentionally
(B) intending
(C) intentions
(D) intentional

[정답] (A) intentionally


[해석]
언론의관심을끌기위해서Flannigan & Associates는다가올제품출시에관해서약간의정보를누설했다.


[어휘]
draw 끌다 / attention 관심 / leak 누설하다 / information 정보 / regarding ~에관하여 / upcoming 다가올 / product 제품 / launch 출시

 

 

106. At the meeting, the chief accountant said he was in ______ of using different tax software.

(A) front
(B) place
(C) absence
(D) favor

[정답] (D) favor


[해석]
그회의에서,수석회계사는그가다른세금소프트웨어를사용하는것을선호한다고말했다.


[어휘]
meeting 회의 / chief 최고의 / accountant 회계사 / in favor of ~을선호하는 / different 다른 / tax 세금

 

 

107.Your feedback will be shared in an attempt to improve our services, a goal that we ______ to achieve every day.

(A) admit
(B) mind
(C) consider
(D) strive

[정답] (D) strive


[해석]
귀하의의견은우리의서비스를개선시키기위해공유되며,이것은우리가매일성취하고자노력하고있는목표입니다.


[어휘]
feedback 의견 / share 공유하다 / attempt 시도 / improve 개선하다 / achieve 성취하다 / admit 인정하다 / mind 꺼려하다 / consider 고려하다 / strive 노력하다

 

 

108. The shipment contains finished samples that we ordered, some of ______ I would like to exhibit at the Turner-Hurtz Fashion Expo.

(A) you
(B) them
(C) which
(D) whom

[정답] (C) which


[해석]
그선적물은우리가주문한완성된샘플을포함하고있고,나는Turner-Hurtz Fashion Expo에서그것들가운데일부를전시하고싶다.


[어휘]
shipment 선적물 / contain 포함하다 / finished 완성된 / sample 견본 / order 주문하다exhibit 전시하다

 

 

109. Rock-a-Bye Toys, Inc. puts its monthly rent ______ the category of business expenses on tax forms.

(A) on
(B) under
(C) for
(D) above

[정답] (B) under


[해석]
Rock-a-Bye Toys Inc.는월임대료를세금양식에있는사업비부문아래에두었다.

[어휘]
monthly 월의 / rent 임대료 / category 부문 / expense 비용 / tax 세금

 

 

110. Although it is ______ the largest book retailer in the country, Nook’s Books still faces competition from various online stores.

(A) currently
(B) recently
(C) lately
(D) previously

[정답] (A) currently


[해석]
비록국내에서현재가장큰책소매점이지만, Nook’s Books 는여전히다양한온라인상점들로부의경쟁과직면하고있다.

[어휘]
retailer 소매점 / still 여전히 / face 직면하다 / competition 경쟁 / various 다양한 / currently 현재에 / recently 최근에 / lately 최근에 / previously 이전에

 

 

111. The boat’s seats ______ a special material that allowed them to serve as life preservers.

(A) were made of
(B) were made
(C) made of
(D) are making of

[정답] (A) were made of


[해석]
그보트의좌석들은구명구로서의역할을할수있도록하는특별한재료로만들어졌다.


[어휘]
seat 좌석 / special 특별한 / material 재료 /
allow 허락하다 / serve as ~로역할을하다 /
life preserver 구명구(물에빠진사람들이물에떠있을수있게하는기구)

112. The annual dues collected will help sustain the observatory, and members will be given ______ to select educational lectures.

(A) access
(B) accesses
(C) accessible
(D) accessing

[정답] (A) access


[해석]
징수된연회비는관측소를유지할수있게도울것이고,회원들은선별된교육강의들을이용할수권리를받게될것이다.


[어휘]
annual 연례의 / due 회비 / collect 징수하다 / sustain 유지하다 / observatory 관측소 / member 회원 / select 선별된 / educational 교육의 / lecture 강의 / access 이용권리,권한

 

 

113. The electronic music festival is supposed ______ place this Thursday at Elderberry Park.

(A) takes
(B) taking
(C) to take
(D) took

[정답] (C) to take


[해석]
전자음악축제는Elderberry Park에서이번주목요일에열리기로되어있다.


[어휘]
electronic 전자의 / festival 축제 / be supposed to V ~하기로되어있다 / take place 개최되다

 

114. ______ early Frank arrives, he always has trouble finding a parking spot.

(A) Necessarily
(B) Considering
(C) Besides
(D) However

[정답] (D) However


[해석]
아무리일찍Frank가도착한다할지라도,그는항상주차장을찾는데애를먹는다.


[어휘]
early 일찍 / arrive 도착하다 / always 항상 / trouble 문제 / find 찾다 / parking spot 주차장 / necessarily 필연적으로 / considering ~을고려하면 / besides 게다가 / however 아무리~할지라도

 

 

115. Upon examining ______ surface, Mr. Benner decided that the antique table needed to be repainted.

(A) its
(B) his
(C) him
(D) their

[정답] (A) its


[해석]
그것의표면을검사했을때, Mr. Benner는그골동품탁자가다시페인트칠될필요가있다고판단했다.


[어휘]
upon ~할때, ~하자마자 / examine 검사하다 / surface 표면 / decide 판단하다 / antique 오래된

조성재 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
26039회 19개

play

한나 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 LC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
11240회 33개

play

강상진 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
8884회 15개

play

  • 강소영_스타강사배너
주대명 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
20044회 25개

play

김동영 선생님 11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
47768회 35개

play

강상진 선생님 10월 토익 적중예상특강 RC
(문제&해설 자료 다운가능)
28692회 27개

play