해커스어학원, 해커스토익, 토익강좌, 수강신청

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

09월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 57,245

김동영 선생님
무제 문서

101. There have been few ------- in the firm’s negotiations with Vernacorp since its CEO resigned.

(A) reactions
(B) transfers
(C) conversions
(D) developments

[정답] (D) developments


[해석]
발전이 거의 없었다 / 이 회사와 Vernacorp와의 협상에 / 그 회사의 CEO가 사임한 이후로

[어휘]
development 발전 / firm 회사 / negotiation 협상 / since ~한 이후로 / resign 사임하다

 

102. The book explains in great detail ------- almost anyone can make money in real estate.

(A) what
(B) more
(C) how
(D) anyway

[정답] (C) how


[해석]
이 책은 설명하고 있다 / 아주 상세히 / 어떻게 거의 모든 사람들이 돈을 벌 수 있는 지 / 부동산에서

[어휘]
explain 설명하다 / in detail 자세하게 / almost 거의 / make money 돈을 벌다 / real estate 부동산

 

 

103. The Sacred Hotel in Brooklyn has received ------- reviews from guests and industry professionals alike.

(A) impressive
(B) impression
(C) impress
(D) impressively

[정답] (A) impressive


[해석]
Brooklyn에 있는 Sacred Hotel은 받았다 / 인상적인 평가를 / 투숙객들과 업계전문가 모두에게

[어휘]
receive 받다 / impressive 인상적인 / review 평가 / industry 업계 / professional 전문가 / A and B alike A와 B 둘 다

 



104. Marcia Lowe, an attorney at the Cunningham Law Firm, said the contract would be sent ------- a week.

(A) within
(B) by
(C) forward
(D) toward

[정답] (A) within


[해석]
Marcia Lowe는 / Cunningham Law Firm의 변호사인 / 계약서가 발송될 것이라고 말했다 / 일주일 이내에

[어휘]
attorney 변호사 / contract 계약, 계약서 / within 이내에

 

 

105. The class is specifically designed for students ------- first language is not English.

(A) who
(B) whom
(C) whose
(D) whomever

[정답] (C) whose


[해석]
이 수업은 특별히 설계되었다 / 학생들을 위해 / 모국어가 영어가 아닌

[어휘]
specifically 특별히 / designed for ~를 위해 설계되다

 

 

106. The volunteer program promises participants a ------- experience they will not soon forget.

(A) reward
(B) rewards
(C) rewarded
(D) rewarding

[정답] (D) rewarding


[해석]
자원봉사 프로그램은 약속한다 / 참가자들에게 / 보람된 경험을 / 그들이 빠르게 잊지 못할

[어휘]
volunteer 자원봉사자, 자원하다 / participant 참가자 / rewarding 보람된, 가치 있는

 

 

107. ------- all of his cash on a new phone, Joel paid for his groceries with a credit card.

(A) Spent
(B) Was spending
(C) Spends
(D) Having spent

[정답] (D) Having spent


[해석]
모든 현금을 다 쓰고 나서 / 새로운 전화기에 / Joel은 지불했다 / 그의 식료품 값을 / 신용카드로

[어휘]
spend 소비하다 / cash 현금 / pay for ~에 돈을 쓰다 / groceries 식료품 / credit card 신용카드

 

 

108. The Bennetts are confident that ------- will buy their home at the price they are asking.

(A) each
(B) anything
(C) every
(D) somebody

[정답] (D) somebody


[해석]
Bennetts가는 확신하고 있다 / 누군가가 그들의 집을 살 것이라고 / 그들이 요구하는 가격에

[어휘]
confident that ~할 것을 확신하다 / ask 요구하다

 

 

109. Several independent studies have ------- that the tourism industry in Southeast Asia will grow over the next decade.

(A) requested
(B) promoted
(C) attracted
(D) suggested

[정답] (D) suggested


[해석]
수차례 독립적인 연구는 암시하고 있다 / 동남아시아의 관광 산업이 성장할 것이라는 것을 / 향후 10년간

[어휘]
several 수차례의, 몇몇의 / independent 독립적인 / study 연구 / suggest 암시하다, 제안하다 / tourism industry 관광산업 / over ~동안 / decade 10년

 

 

110. The Calcutta King Indian restaurant assures its vegetarian customers that meat ------- with plant-based products in specified menu items.

(A) substitute
(B) is substituting
(C) were being substituted
(D) is substituted

[정답] (D) is substituted


[해석]
Calcutta King Indian 식당은 / 채식주의자들에게 보장한다 / 육류가 대체되는 것을 / 식물성 음식으로 / 특정 메뉴 항목에서

[어휘]
assure 사람 that S V ~에게 ~하다는 것을 확신시켜주다 / substitute A with B A를 B로 대체하다 / based 기반의 / specified 특정된

 

 

111. Players who do not receive new ------- at the end of the season are free to pursue deals with other teams.

(A) claims
(B) coverage
(C) contracts
(D) collaboration

[정답] (C) contracts


[해석]
새로운 계약을 받지 못한 선수들은 / 시즌말에 / 계약을 자유롭게 맺으려고 할 수 있다 / 다른 팀과

[어휘]
receive 받다 / contract 계약 / free to R ~하기가 자유롭다 / pursue 추구하다, (어떤 일을 어느 정도의 기간을 두고) 밀고 나가다 / deal 거래, 계약

112. Conference participants are free ------- themselves to any of the refreshments on offer.

(A) help
(B) helped
(C) will help
(D) to help

[정답] (D) to help


[해석]
회의 참가자들은 자유롭게 먹을 수 있다 / 제공되는 모든 다과를

[어휘]
conference 학회, 회의 / participant 참가자 / help oneself 자유로이 먹다 / refreshments 다과 / on offer 사거나 이용할 수 있는, 한시적으로 할인된 가격에 판매되는

 

 

113. ------- its formation last year, the Healthy Heart Association has raised one million dollars.

(A) Since
(B) Depending on
(C) Even if
(D) However

[정답] (A) Since


[해석]
작년 설립 이후로 / Healthy Heart Association은 모금해왔다 / 백만달러를

[어휘]
formation 설립, 형성 / raise 들어올리다, 모금하다

 

 

114. Recent ------- from the college’s game development program plan to hold a video game competition in August.

(A) graduated
(B) graduation
(C) graduates
(D) graduating

[정답] (C) graduates


[해석]
최근 졸업생들은 / 이 대학의 게임 개발 프로그램의 / 개최할 계획이다 / 비디오 게임 대회를 / 8월에

[어휘]
recent 최근의 / graduate 졸업생 / development 개발 / plan to R ~할 계획이다 / hold 개최하다 / competition 대회

 

 

115.City residents ask that the mayor ------- measures to reduce traffic congestion downtown.

(A) introduce
(B) to introduce
(C) introduced
(D) introducing

[정답] (A) introduce


[해석]
시민들은 요구한다 / 시장이 조치를 도입해야 한다고 / 시내의 교통 혼잡을 줄이기 위한

[어휘]
demand that ~해야 한다고 요구하다 / mayor 시장 / introduce 소개하다, 도입하다 / measure 조치 / reduce 줄이다 / traffic congestion 교통 혼잡

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



2.24 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?