[18040301] 토익0원

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

09월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 41,308

전미정 선생님
무제 문서

101. Mr. Marsh ------- decided to quit the restaurant business after failing to turn a profit.

(A) doubtfully
(B) accidently
(C) reluctantly
(D) enormously

[정답] (C) reluctantly


[해석]
Marsh씨는 수익을 내지 못하여, 마지못해 식당사업을 그만두기로 결정했다.

[어휘]
turn a profit 이익을 내다

 

 

102. Please ------- all aspects of international travel before booking a trip.

(A) brief
(B) advise
(C) exhibit
(D) consider

[정답] (D) consider


[해석]
여행을 예약하기 전에 국제 여행과 관련된 사항을 고려해 주세요.

[어휘]

brief 보고하다 , 짧은, 간단한 / advise 충고하다, 공지하다 / exhibit (작품) 전시하다, (감정) 나타내다 전시(품) / consider 고려하다, 간주하다

 

 

103. As results have shown, ------- consumers are interested in switching to a state-operated Internet provider.

(A) much
(B) few
(C) either
(D) whatever


[정답] (B) few


[해석]
결과가 말해 주듯이, state-operated Internet provider 정부가 운영하는 인터넷 서비스 업체로 이동하는 것에 관심이 있는 소비자는 거의 없다.

[어휘]
switch to ~로 바꾸다 / state-operated internet provider 국영 인터넷 서비스 업체

 


104. Stanzianni Productions performed well ------- analysts’ projections in its first year of operation.

(A) between
(B) through
(C) beyond
(D) inside

[정답] (C) beyond


[해석]
Stanzianni Productions 사는 운영 첫 해에 분석가들의 예상을 초월하여, 좋은 활약을 펼쳤다.

[어휘]
in its first year of operation 운영 첫 해에 / performe well 잘 수행하다, 좋은 활약을 하다 / analysts’ projections 분석가의 예상을 초과하여

 

 

105. Ms. Jackson made copies of the sales report ------- everyone at the meeting could have a close look at the figures.

(A) so
(B) but
(C) until
(D) because

[정답] (A) so


[해석]
Jackson이 매출 보고서를 여러 장 복사하여, 회의에 참석한 모든 사람들이 데이터 수치를 자세히 볼 수 있었다.

[어휘]
make a copy of ~을 복사하다 / have a close /good look at ~을 유심히 보다

 

 

106. Customers cannot make deposits of $10,000 or more without first ------- a form.

(A) completed
(B) to complete
(C) completing
(D) have completed

[정답] (C) completing


[해석]
고객들은 먼저 서류를 작성하지 않으면 만불 이상의 예금을 할 수 없다.

[어휘]
make deposits of ~을 예금하다 / without first V-ing 먼저 ~하지 않고

 

 

107. In order to venture into the global marketplace, Photogenia Incorporated adopted several new ------- to deal with new consumers.

(A) occasions
(B) strategies
(C) transactions
(D) directories

[정답] (B) strategies


[해석]
사용은 사용하지 않았을 때 보다, 운영자들이 작업하는데 훨씬 다양한 도구를 제공한다.

[어휘]
in order to ~하기 위해서 / venture into ~을 감행하다, (위험을 무릅쓰고) ~을 하다 / adopt 입양하다, 쓰다, 채택하다

 

 

108. Reports say Hammiland is to ------- four new housing developments over the next two years.

(A) construct
(B) constructs
(C) constructed
(D) constructing


[정답] (A) construct


[해석]
Hammiland 는 돌아 오는 이년 동안 4군데의 새로운 주택 개발을 할 예정이라고 보고했다.

[어휘]
[be to 용법] 1) 예정 : is to arrive = is due to V / 2) 의무 : is to follow = should V

 

 

109. The software gives managers a ------- set of tools to work with than they would have had otherwise.

(A) broad
(B) broadly
(C) broader
(D) broadest

[정답] (C) broader


[해석]
사용은 사용하지 않았을 때 보다, 운영자들이 작업하는데 훨씬 다양한 도구를 제공한다.

[어휘]
a broad set of tools 폭넓은 도구, 광범위한 / Ns/otherwise 다르게, 다른 방법으로, 달리

 

 

110. The project will not proceed because the financing required ------- what the company can afford.

(A) exceed
(B) exceeds
(C) exceeding
(D) is exceeded

[정답] (B) exceeds


[해석]
필요한 자금이 회사가 감당할 수 있는 범위를 초과 하여, 프로젝트를 진행할 수 없을 것이다.

[어휘]
proceed 진행하다, 나아가다 / financing 자금 조달 / afford ~할 수 있다, 여유가 되다, 공급하다, 제공하다, 주다

 

 

111. Although the campaign for the new energy drink was ------- different from what we expected, it was a resounding success.

(A) only
(B) just
(C) quite
(D) enough

[정답] (C) quite


[해석]
새로운 에너지 음료를 위한 광고가 기대한 것과 꽤 차이가 있었지만, 굉장한 성공적이 였다.

[어휘]
resounding 굉장한, 완전한, 울려 퍼지는

 

 

112. An ------- committee leader will oversee the city council’s project on Jefferson Street.

(A) appoint
(B) appointed
(C) appointment
(D) appoints

[정답] (B) appointed


[해석]
임명된 위원회 대표가 jefferson Street 에서 진행하는 시 의회 프로젝트를 감독할 것이다.

[어휘]
committee leader위원회 대표, 위원회장 / city council’s project 시 의회 계획

 

 

113. Mr. Bello ------- the contract as soon as he returns from his business trip to England.

(A) signing
(B) signed
(C) has signed
(D) can sign


[정답] (D) can sign


[해석]
Mr. Bello는 England로 갔던 출장에서 돌아 오자마자, 계약을 진행할 수 있다.

[어휘]
[시간, 조건 부사절]
[시간] when, while, as, at the time, after, before, by the time, until, since, once… / [조건] if, provided that, providing that, unless, as long as, only if …

 

 

114. The self-driving car has the ability to park ------- almost completely unassisted.

(A) it
(B) its
(C) itself
(D) it has

[정답] (C) itself


[해석]
자율 주행 차는 거의 도움을 받지 않는 상태로, 스스로 주차를 할 수 있는 능력을 가지고 있다.

[어휘]
self-driving car 자율 주행 차 / almost completely unassisted = unaided 거의 완전히 도움을 받지 않는

 

 

115. The festival’s closing ceremony on Sunday evening ------- by a charity art auction.

(A) precedes
(B) preceded
(C) is preceding
(D) will be preceded

[정답] (D) will be preceded


[해석]
일요일 저녁 축제 폐막식은 자선 미술품 경매로 시작될 것이다.

[어휘]
a charity art auction 자선 미술품 경매

 

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



12.15 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?