해커스어학원, 해커스토익, 토익강좌, 수강신청

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 52,486

주대명 선생님
무제 문서

101. Due to a lack of interest, the organizers ------- to cancel the event and will be refunding all existing ticketholders.

(A) force
(B) will force
(C) are forcing
(D) were forced

[정답] (D) were forced


[해석]
관심 부족으로 인해 / 행사 기획자들은 행사를 취소할 수 밖에 없었다 / 그리고 모든 티켓구입자들에게 환불을 해 줄 것이다.

[어휘]
a lack of sth ~의 부족 = a shortage of sth / existing adj. 기존의 = current

 

 

102. A manual included in the package fully explains ------- to assemble the product.

(A) how
(B) what
(C) which
(D) who

[정답] (A) how


[해석]
포장에 포함된 사용설명서는 / 모든 것을 설명해준다 / 제품을 어떻게 조립하는 지를

[어휘]
assemble v. 조립하다 = put together

 

 

103. Customers will not receive technical support ------- they upgrade to the newest version of the software.

(A) except
(B) because
(C) unless
(D) provided

[정답] (C) unless


[해석]
고객들은 기술 지원을 받지 못 할 것이다 / 소프트웨어를 최신 버전으로 업그레이드하지 않으면

[어휘]
except (that) S+V ~을 제외하고 / because S+V ~ 때문에 = since, as / unless S+V ~하지 않으면 / provided (that) S+V = if

 


104. After Su-Min Park took over as CEO, Burke Group’s stock prices ------- to a new peak.

(A) was soared
(B) soaring
(C) soared
(D) soar

[정답] (C) soared


[해석]
Su-Min Park이 CEO직을 맡은 후로 / Burke Group의 주가는 최고로 치솟았다

[어휘]
take over sth ~을 떠안다, 인수하다 / soar v. 치솟다 / peak n. 가장 높고, 빠르고, 많은 시점

 

 

105. Choosing ------- topics for advertising campaigns can have a negative effect on a company’s image.

(A) controversial
(B) eligible
(C) appealing
(D) applicable

[정답] (A) controversial


[해석]
논란의 여지가 있는 주제를 정하는 것은 / 광고 캠페인에 대해 / 부정적인 영향을 끼칠 수 있다 / 회사 이미지에

[어휘]
controversial adj. 논란의 여지가 있는 / eligible adj. 자격이 있는, 권한이 있는 / appealing adj. 호소하는, 어필하는 / applicable adj. 적용 가능한

 

 

106. The new film by director Ali Freed is under ------- for another major award.

(A) consideration
(B) considering
(C) considered
(D) considerably

[정답] (A) consideration


[해석]
새로운 영화는 / Ali Freed가 감독한 / 고려되고 있다 / 또 다른 주요 상 후보로

[어휘]
major adj. 주된 / consideration n. 고려, 심사숙고

 

 

107. ATplay Air, is one of only a few airlines ------- charges no baggage fees.

(A) this
(B) each
(C) whose
(D) that

[정답] (D) that


[해석]
ATplay Air는 오직 몇 안 되는 항공사 중에 하나다 / 수화물 요금을 부과하지 않는


[어휘]
charge v. n. 청구(하다), 요금(을 부과하다) / fee n. 수수료, 요금

 

 

108. ------- in the world-famous Iron Hills Marathon has been a lifelong goal for Ms. Webb.

(A) Competes
(B) Competing
(C) Competed
(D) Competitors

[정답] (B) Competing


[해석]
세계적으로 유명한 Iron Hills Marathon에서 경쟁하는 것은 / 인생의 목표다 / Ms. Webb에게 있어서는

[어휘]
compete v. 경쟁하다 (with sb for sth) = contend / competitor n. 경쟁자 = rival / lifelong adj. 평생의

 

 

109. A recent study showed that the most ------- factory workers are those who are given regular hourly breaks.

(A) product
(B) production
(C) productive
(D) produce

[정답] (C) productive


[해석]
최근 연구에 따르면 / 가장 생산적인 공장 노동자들은 이런 사람들이다 / 규칙적으로 몇 시간마다 휴식을 갖는

[어휘]
product n. 제품 = item / production n. 생산(량) = amount / productive adj. 생산적인 = profitable, useful / produce v. 생산하다 = create n. 농산물

 

 

110. In their brochure, Roman Travel Experiences ------- to have the most unique excursions in the country.

(A) announces
(B) claims
(C) dedicates
(D) fulfills

[정답] (B) claims


[해석]
브로셔에서 / Roman Travel Experiences는 강조했다 / 가장 독특한 여행을 / 전국에서

[어휘]
announce v. 발표하다 / claim v. 주장하다 / dedicate v. 바치다 (be dedicated to sth) / fulfill v. 충족시키다, 이행하다

 

 

111. If the weather worsens overnight, the office manager might request that some employees ------- from home.

(A) work
(B) to work
(C) working
(D) will work

[정답] (A) work


[해석]
만약 날씨가 더 안 좋아지면 / 밤새 / 매니저는 요청할 수도 있다 / 일부 직원들에게 재택근무를 하라고

[어휘]
worsen v. 악화되다 / work from home 재택근무를 하다

112. Mr. Pearson has given ------- three days to prepare a presentation on the company’s performance in the Chinese market.

(A) himself
(B) he
(C) him
(D) his

[정답] (A) himself


[해석]
Mr. Pearson은 자신에게 3일을 주었다 / 발표 준비 시간으로 / 회사 업무 역량에 관한 / 중국 시장에서의

[어휘]
performance n. 업무(처리), 공연

 

 

113. The city of Boston has made ------- progress towards ensuring complete Internet coverage inside its metro system.

(A) honorable
(B) frequent
(C) substantial
(D) cooperative

[정답] (C) substantial


[해석]
Boston시는 엄청난 진전을 이뤘다 / 완전한 인터넷 망을 구축하는 데 / 광역 도시 내에서

[어휘]
coverage n. 취재, 보도, 보장 / metro 수도권, 대도시 / honorable adj. 영예로운 = admirable / frequent adj. 잦은 = regular, recurrent / substantial adj. 상당한, 많은, 엄청난 = considerable, large / cooperative adj. 협조적인 = collaborative, supportive


 

114. For more information about the company’s merchandise or -------about making a purchase, customers may call 555-3085.

(A) inquire
(B) inquiry
(C) to inquire
(D) inquiring

[정답] (C) to inquire


[해석]
추가적인 정보를 원하시면 / 회사 제품에 대해 / 또는 구입 문의를 하시려면, 555-3085로 전화 주세요.

[어휘]
merchandise n. 제품 = product / inquire v. 문의하다, 조회하다 (about) / inquiry n. 문의 (about)

 

 

115. Desmond Electronics employees have been instructed to respond ------- to all customer complaints.

(A) partially 
(B) slightly
(C) apparently
(D) promptly

[정답] (D) promptly


[해석]
Desmond Electronics 직원들은 지시를 받았다 / 즉각 응답을 하라는 / 모든 고객의 불만에 대해

[어휘]
be instructed to do ~하라는 지시를 받다 / partially adv. 부분적으로, 편파적으로 = partly / slightly adv. 아주 조금 (+increase, decrease) / apparently adv. 분명히, 아마도 = it seems that / promptly adv. 즉각적으로 = immediately, without delay

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



11.25 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?