해커스어학원, 해커스토익, 토익강좌, 수강신청

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

11월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 43,383

전미정 선생님

101. Medford Construction is looking for ------- engineers to fill several vacant senior positions.

(A) based
(B) experienced 
(C) expected 
(D) detailed

[정답] (B) experienced


[해석] 
Medford Construction사는 / 찾고 있다 / 경력 있는 기술자들을 / 결원 고위직을 채울

[어휘]
look for 동) ~을 찾다 / fill vacant senior positions 비어있는 상급 직을 채우다 / experienced 경험 많은, 숙련된  = skilled,talented, qualified, seasoned, practiced

 

 

102. Stores with ------- supplies of the Quartz 5 phone quickly sold out and had to turn away some customers. 

(A) limit
(B) limits
(C) limiting
(D) limited

[정답] (D) limited


[해석] 
상점들을 / Quartz 5 전화기의 한정된 제품을 판매하는 / 빠르게 판매하여서 / 몇몇 고객을 돌려보내야 했다.

[어휘]

quickly sold out 빠르게 판매되었다 / turn away ~을 돌려 보내다, 쫓아 보내다

 

 

103. Sahli Techart Incorporation has ------- contracted most of its design work to other firms.  

(A) significantly 
(B) strictly
(C) utterly
(D) traditionally 


[정답] (D) traditionally


[해석]
Sahli Techart 사는 / 예전부터 맡겼다 / 대부분의 디자인 업무를 / 다른 회사들 에게

[어휘]
contract A to B : A를 B에 맡기다, 도급 주다 / has traditionally contracted 예전부터 거래를 해왔다 / significantly [부] 상당히, 크게 / strictly [부] 엄격히, 엄하게 / utterly [부] 완전히, 순전히 / traditionally [부] 전통적으로

 


104. Without the help of a government grant, Mr. Lewis would not have been able to expand ------- small business.

(A) he
(B) himself
(C) his 
(D) him

[정답] (C) his 


[해석]
정부의 보조금이 없었더라면 / Mr. Lewis 씨는 / 그의 작은 회사를 / 확장할 수 없었을 것이다. 

[어휘]
without the help of ~ ~의 도움 없이 / would not have been able to ~할 수 없었을 것이다 / expand a small business 사업을 확대하다

 

 

105. Bradley Smith is the ------- actor in the latest box office success by director Mimi Park. 

(A) leads
(B) leadership
(C) leader
(D) lead

[정답] (D) lead 


[해석] 
Bradley Smith는 / 주연배우 이다 / 최신 흥행 성공 작에서 / Mimi Park 감독에 의해 제작된 

[어휘]
lead [동] 이끌다, 인도하다 / leadership  [명] 지도력, 리더십 / leader [명] 지도자, 대표 / lead[명] 선두, 주인공, 우세 (lead role 주연)

 

 

106. Frontline Electronics ------- some new security software programs next week. 

(A) released
(B) had released
(C) will release 
(D) releasing

[정답] (C) will release


[해석]
Frontline Electronics 사는 / 출시할 것이다 / 새로운 보안 소프트웨어 프로그램을 / 다음 주에

[어휘]
release [동] 석방하다, 출시하다, 발표하다, 개봉하다 [명] 석방, 개봉

 

 

107. This year’s annual Conference on Advancements in Biochemistry ------- fewer visitors than it did last year.

(A) appealed
(B) attracted 
(C) reflected
(D) perceived

[정답] (B) attracted


[해석] 
올해 연례회의는 / 생화확의 발전에 관한 / 작년에 끌었던 방문객 보다 / 적은 방문객을 모았다. 

[어휘]
attract visitors 방문객을 끌어 모으다 / attract attention 주의를 끌다 / appeal to [자] 간청하다, 호소하다 / attract [동] 끌다, 유인하다 / reflect [동] 반사하다, 반영하다, 생각하다 / perceive [동] 감지하다, 인지하다

 

 

108. The town holds an annual ------- to see who can make the best-tasting dish using only locally grown ingredients.

(A) custom
(B) donation
(C) performance
(D) competition


[정답] (D) competition


[해석]
그 도시는 / 연례 대회를 개최한다 / 누가 만드는지 알아내기 위해 / 최고의 맛을 내는 음식을 / 지역에서 자란 재료만을 사용하여 / 

[어휘]
custom [명] 관습, 풍습, 습관 / donation [명] 기부, 기증 + to / (C) performance [명] 공연, 수행, 실적 / (D) competition [명] 경쟁, 대회, 시합

 

 

109. Mr. Simonson plans to finance part of the purchase with his own money and ------- the difference with a loan.

(A) comply with
(B) set out
(C) make up 
(D) count on

[정답] (C) make up


[해석]
Mr. Simonson 씨는 / 계획하다 / 구입의 일부에 자금을 댈 것을 / 자신의 돈으로 / 또한 필요한 부족분을 채울 계획이다 / 대출금으로

[어휘]
finance n. 자금, 재원 v. 자금을 대다 / make up the difference 필요한 부분의 부족분을 내다 / comply with [동] 지키다, 준수하다 / set out  [동] 시작하다, 착수하다 / make up [동] 만들다, 채우다, 보상하다 / count on [동] 믿다, 확신하다

 

 

110. After unfavorable reviews of their latest mobile device appeared, Yoo Electronics ------- the development of a new model. 

(A) announcement
(B) announcer
(C) announced 
(D) announcing 

[정답] (C) announced


[해석]
부정적인 논평들이 / 최신 무선 단말기 장치에 대한 / 나온 후에 / Yoo Electronics 사는 / 발표했다 / 신규 모델 개발을 / 

[어휘]
unfavorable reviews 혹평 / latest mobile device 최신 휴대 전화

 

 

111. The seminar will teach participants the right questions to ask when ------- an investment opportunity.

(A) evaluate
(B) evaluates
(C) to evaluate
(D) evaluating

[정답] (D) evaluating


[해석]
세미나는 / 알려줄 것이다 / 참석자들에게 / 적절한 질문을 / 투자기회를 평가할 때

[어휘]
evaluate 평가하다, 감정하다

 

 

112. Ms. Blake remained ------- by not expressing her opinion during the debate about next year’s budget.

(A) punctual
(B) optional
(C) mutual
(D) neutral 

[정답] (D) neutral


[해석]
Ms. Blake 씨는 / 중립적인 상태를 유지했다 / 그녀의 의견을 표현하지 않고 / 토론 내내 / 내년 예산에 대한 

[어휘]
punctual [형] 시간을 지키는, 엄수하는 / optional  [형] 선택적인≠ mandatory, compulsory / mutual  [형] 상호간의, 서로의 / neutral  [형] 중립적인, 감정을 자제하는

 

 

113. Wellington Insurance’s new logo ------- the modernization of the company.

(A) represent
(B) representing
(C) represents 
(D) representatives


[정답] (C) represents


[해석]
Wellington 보험사의 새로운 로고는 / 대변하다 / 회사의 현대화를 

[어휘]
represent v. 대변하다 / modernization n. 근대화, 현대화 / executive 중역 / objective 목적 / alternative 대안 / directive 지시, 명령 / initiative 시작 / perspective 관점, 시각

 

 

114. Ms. McKay ------- left the meeting so that she could catch her flight.

(A) quiet
(B) quieted
(C) quieter 
(D) quietly 

[정답] (D) quietly


[해석]
Ms. McKay 씨는 / 조용히 떠났다 / 회의를 / 비행기를 타기 위한 목적으로 /

[어휘]
quiet [형] 조용한, 한적한 / quieted  [동] 조용해지다, 진정시키다 / quietly [부] 조용히, 고요히 / so that [부.접] ~하기 위하여

 

 

115. The school encourages its students ------- in a wide variety of non-academic activities.

(A) participate
(B) participates
(C) to participate 
(D) participation

[정답] (C) to participate


[해석]
학교는 / 격려했다 / 학생들에게 / 참석하라고 / 학업 외의 다양한 활동들에 

[어휘]
participate [자] 참가하다, 참여하다 / participation [명] 참가, 참여 / encourage 사람 to V ~에게 ~할 것을 장려하다 / * a (wide/diverse) variety, selection, array, collection, range of Ns 다양한 Ns

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



11.25 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?