4월 토익 수강신청

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

02월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 21,542

주대명 선생님
무제 문서

101. The report was -------- for grammatical mistakes before it was printed.

(A) translated
(B) performed
(C) transmitted
(D) checked

[정답] (D) checked



[해석]
보고서는 검토되었다/ 문법적 오류 여부에 대해/ 인쇄 전에

[어휘]
*translate v. 번역하다 cf. interpret
*perform v. 수행하다 = carry out
*transmit v. 전달하다 = convey
*check v. 점검하다

 

 

102. Starting next month, Jackson International Airport ------- elderly travelers with wheelchair transportation.

(A) to provide
(B) had provided
(C) will provide
(D) providing

[정답] (C) will provide


[해석]
다음 달부터/ Jackson International Airport는 노약자에게 제공합니다/ 휠체어 서비스를

[어휘]
*elderly adj. 나이가 많은
*transportation n. 운송, 수송

 

 

103. ------- participant in the training program will receive a certificate of completion.

(A) All
(B) Each
(C) Other
(D) Same

[정답] (B) Each


[해석]
각 참가자들은/ 훈련 프로그램의/ 수료증을 받게 됩니다

[어휘]
*certificate n. 증서

 



104. Waiting in line for certain rides at the Essentia Theme Park can be ------- during peak hours.

(A) thrilling
(B) frustrating
(C) attributing
(D) promising

[정답] (B) frustrating


[해석]
줄을 서서 기다리는 것은/ 어떤 놀이 기구를 타기 위해/ Essentia Theme Park에서/ 짜증나는 일일 수 있다/ 붐비는 시간에는

[어휘]
*thrilling adj. 스릴 넘치는 = exciting
*frustrating adj. 화나고, 짜증나는 = annoying
*attribute 결과 to 원인 ~에 기인하다
*promising adj. 전망이 밝은, 기대되는

 


105. The number of users registering on the Web site ------- to grow due to the marketing team’s advertising efforts.

(A) continue
(B) continues
(C) to continue
(D) have continued

[정답] (B) continues


[해석]
이용자 수가/ 웹상에서 등록하는/ 계속 증가한다/ 마케팅 팀의 홍보 노력 덕분에

[어휘]
*effort v. 노력

 

 

106. Retailers ------- the country have expressed concern about the government’s proposed sales tax.

(A) below
(B) across
(C) upon
(D) beside

[정답] (B)across


[해석]
전국 소매상들은/ 우려를 표했다/ 정부가 제안한 매출세금에 대해서

[어휘]
*retailer n. 소매상
*express concern 우려를 표하다
*proposed adj. 제안된

 

 

107. Mr. Puckett is in charge of ------- that the project stays within the budget.

(A) ensure
(B) to ensure
(C) ensuring
(D) will ensure

[정답] (C) ensuring


[해석]
Mr. Puckett는 담당하고 있다/ 확실히 하는 것을/ 프로젝트가 진행되도록/ 예산 범위 안에서

[어휘]
*in charge of ~을 담당하는
*ensure that S+V ~하도록 확실히 하다
*within the budget 예산 범위 안에서

 

 

108. Ms. Thomas will be staying at a hotel ------- workers renovate her home.

(A) after
(B) while
(C) because
(D) during

[정답] (B) while


[해석]
Ms. Thomas는 호텔에 머물 것이다/ 집을 수리하는 동안에

[어휘]
*while 접속사 cf. during 전치사

 

 

109. The building ------- featured in the book are typical of early 20th-century architecture.

(A) design
(B) designs
(C) designers
(D) designing

[정답] (B) designs


[해석]
건물 디자인은/ 책에 실린/ 전형적인 초기 20세기 건축물이다

[어휘]
*feature v. 잡지나 신문에서 기사로 싣다
*typical adj. 전형적인
*architecture n. 건축

 

 

110. Executives have talked about ------- selling the firm but have not made any final decisions.

(A) possibly
(B) apparently
(C) closely
(D) supposedly

[정답] (A) possibly


[해석]
임원들은 논의했다/ 회사를 팔 수도 있다는 것에 대해/ 그러나/ 어떠한 최종 결정도 내리지는 않았다

[어휘]
*executive n. 임원, 이사진
*possibly adv. 아마도, ~할 수도 있는 = probably
*apparently adv. 아마도, 분명히 = seemingly, obviously
*closely adv. 면밀히 = thoroughly
*supposedly adv. 아마도 = perhaps

 

 

111. ------- about costs, management is issuing new guidelines for ordering office supplies.

(A) Concern
(B) Concerns
(C) Concerned
(D) Concerning

[정답] (C) Concerned


[해석]
비용에 대해 우려하면서/ 경영진은 새로운 가이드라인을 발표했다/ 사무용품 주문과 관련한

[어휘]
*(be) concerned about N ~에 대해 염려하는
*issue v. 발행하다, 내 놓다


112. The company keeps track of production errors ------- prevent the same mistakes from recurring.

(A) so that
(B) now that
(C) as long as
(D) in order to

[정답] (D) in order to


[해석]
회사는 추적한다/ 생산상의 문제를/ 동일한 실수가 반복되는 것을 막기 위해

[어휘]
*keep track of sth ~을 추적하다
*prevent sb from doing ~가 ~하는 것을 막다
*recur v. 좋지 않은 일이 반복적으로 일어 나다

 

 

113. Stretching exercises are good for those ------- jobs involve sitting for long periods of time.

(A) who
(B) whom
(C) whose
(D) whoever

[정답] (C) whose


[해석]
스트레칭은 좋다/ 직업이 관련된 사람들에게/ 오랜 시간 앉아 있는 것과

[어휘]
*involve v. ~에 관여하다, 관련 되다

 

 

114. Ms. Coleman’s decision to resign was quite ------ and took everyone by surprise.

(A) total
(B) punctual
(C) sudden
(D) familiar

[정답] (C) sudden


[해석]
Ms. Coleman의 은퇴 결정은/ 다소 갑작스런 일이었다/ 그래서 모두들 놀라게 만들었다

[어휘]
*resign v. 사임하다
*total adj. 전체의 = whole
*punctual adj. 시간을 준수하는, 정시의 = on time
*sudden adj. 갑작스런 = abrupt
*familiar adj. 익숙한

 

 

115. The supervisor has asked that staff members ------- him if they expect to be late.

(A) inform
(B) informs
(C) to inform
(D) will inform

[정답] (A) inform


[해석]
관리자는 요청했다/ 직원들이 그에게 알려줘야 한다고/ 만약 늦게 될 경우에는

[어휘]
*inform v. ~에게 알리다

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



3.31 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?