해커스어학원, 해커스토익, 토익강좌, 수강신청

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

02월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 48,089

김동영 선생님
무제 문서

101. The seminar is meant for ------- who is interested in learning about personal finance.

(A) those
(B) many
(C) anyone
(D) another

[정답] (C) anyone


[해석]
이 세미나는 누구나 대상으로 하는것이다 / 배우는 것에 관심이 있는 / 개인 재정에 대해

[어휘]
mean 뜻하다, 의도하다 / interested in ~에 관심이 있다 / finance 재정

 

102. The policy stating that all employees must wash their hands ------- to prevent bacteria from spreading to food.

(A) intend
(B) intention
(C) is intended
(D) are intended

[정답] (C) is intended


[해석]
언급하는 이 정책은 / 모든 직원들이 손을 씻어야 한다고 / 의도되었다 / 박테리아를 예방하도록 / 음식으로 퍼지는 것을

[어휘]
policy 정책 / state that S V ~하다는 것을 언급하다 / intended to R ~하도록 의도되다 / prevent A from ing ~가 ~하는 것을 막다, 예방하다

 

 

103. Having spent most of his life in Abbotsford, Mayor Sanderson has a -------- understanding of the community and its needs.

(A) thorough
(B) frequent
(C) grateful
(D) punctual

[정답] (A) thorough


[해석]
Abbotsford에서 대부분의 삶을 보냈던 / Sanderson 시장은 철저히 이해하고 있다 / 지역사회와 지역사회의 요구사항에 대해

[어휘]
having p.p. ~했던 / thorough 철저한 / understanding 이해 / need 필요, 필요성, 요구 사항

 



104. Marcello’s Pizza is ------- as one of the best restaurant chains in the Chicago area.

(A) regarded
(B) to regard
(C) regarding
(D) regards

[정답] (A) regarded


[해석]
Marcello’s Pizza는 여겨진다 / 최고의 식당 체인 중 하나로 / Chicago 지역에서

[어휘]
regarded as ~로 여겨지다 / area 지역

 

 

105. Employees have only two days following a business trip to submit travel receipts for reimbursement ------- the training manual.

(A) except for
(B) due to
(C) according to
(D) as if

[정답] (C) according to


[해석]
직원들은 이틀만이 주어진다 / 출장 후에 / 출장 영수증을 제출하기 위해 / 환급을 위하여 / 교육 매뉴얼에 따르면

[어휘]
following ~이후에 / business trip 출장 / submit 제출하다 / reciept 영수증 / reimbursement 환급 / according to ~에 따르면

 

 

106. The Web site makes it ------- for users to opt out of receiving promotional e-mails.

(A) ease
(B) easy
(C) easily
(D) easiest

[정답] (B) easy


[해석]
웹사이트는 쉽게 한다 / 사용자들이 선택하지 않는 것을 / 홍보성 이메일을 받는 것을

[어휘]
user 사용자 / opt out of ~하지 않기로 선택하다 / promotional 홍보성의

 

 

107. The lawyer pointed out a ------- in the law that allowed her client to win the case.

(A) technicality
(B) technical
(C) technically
(D) technician

[정답] (A) technicality


[해석]
변호사는 법에 있는 세부 내용을 지적하였다 / 그녀의 고객이 소송을 이길 수 있도록 했던

[어휘]
lawyer 변호사 / point out 지적하다 / technicality 세부 내용 / allow O to R ~가 ~하도록 하다 / case 경우, 사건, 소송

 

 

108. Ms. Paulson is willing to give the first talk at Fedoxco’s annual leadership seminar ------- Mr. Jacobs is unable to.

(A) once
(B) in case
(C) if only
(D) even though

[정답] (B) in case


[해석]
Ms. Paulson은 첫 강연을 하고자 한다 / Fedoxco의 연례 리더십 세미나에서 / Mr. Jacobs가 할 수 없을 경우를 대비해서

[어휘]
willing to R 기꺼이 ~하고자 하다 / give talk 강연하다 / annual 연례의 / in case ~할 경우를 대비해서 / unable to R ~할 수 없다

 

 

109. For some technology companies, controlling access to intellectual property can present a ------ challenge.

(A) formidable
(B) anonymous
(C) impulsive
(D) compatible

[정답] (A) formidable


[해석]
일부 기술 회사들에게 / 접근을 통제하는 것은 / 지적 재산으로의 / 어마어마한 어려움을 줄 수 있다

[어휘]
technology 기술 / control 통제하다 / access to ~로의 접근/ intellectual property 지적 재산 / present 보여주다, 주다 / formidable 어마어마한, 가공할 / difficulty 어려움

 

 

110. After some discussion, the committee came up with an ------- solution to the problem of insufficient parking at the community center.

(A) agree
(B) agreement
(C) agreeable
(D) agreeing

[정답] (C) agreeable


[해석]
토론 이후에 / 위원회는 마음에 드는 해결책이 떠올랐다 / 불충분한 주차 문제에 대한 / 커뮤니티 센터에서

[어휘]
discussion 토론 / committee 위원회 / come up with ~가 떠오르다 / agreeable 마음에 드는, 기꺼이 동의하는 / solution to ~에 대한 해결책 / insufficient 불충분한

 

 

111. The author of Political Agenda ------- several historic events that inspired the novel’s plot.

(A) initiates
(B) cites
(C) gauges
(D) elevates

[정답] (B) cites


[해석]
Political Agenda의 작가는 인용하고 있다 / 몇 가지의 역사적 사건을 / 소설의 줄거리에 영향을 준

[어휘]
author 작가 / cite 인용하다 / several 몇 가지의 / historic event 역사적 사건 / inspire 영감을 주다, 고무시키다 / novel 소설 / plot 줄거리

112. Engineers have halted production of the device ------- as a design flaw has been discovered.

(A) exactly
(B) concisely
(C) temporarily
(D) approximately

[정답] (C) temporarily


[해석]
엔지니어가 중단했다 / 장비의 생산을 / 일시적으로 / 디자인의 결함이 발견되었으므로

[어휘]
halt 중단하다 / production 생산 / device 장비 / temporarily 일시적으로 / flaw 결함 / discover 발견하다

 

 

113. As part of Niven Industries’ career development program, employees are given the chance to take a class ------- teaches coding basics.

(A) how
(B) that
(C) who
(D) where

[정답] (B) that


[해석]
Niven Industries의 경력 개발 프로그램의 일환으로 / 직원들은 받게 된다 / 수업을 들을 기회를 / 코딩의 기본을 가르치는

[어휘]
as part of ~의 일환으로 / career 경력 / development 개발 / chance to R ~할 기회

 

 

114. Guests are reminded ------- disturbing other occupants of the hotel during their stay.

(A) avoid
(B) avoids
(C) avoiding
(D) to avoid

[정답] (D) to avoid


[해석]
고객들은 다시 들었다 / 방해하는 것을 피해야 한다고 / 호텔의 다른 투숙객을 / 투숙 중에

[어휘]
guest 손님 / remind 상기시키다 / disturb 방해하다 / occupant 투숙객

 

 

115. Experts suggest that solar power will complement ------- replace fossil fuels.

(A) along with
(B) apart from
(C) as though
(D) rather than

[정답] (D) rather than


[해석]
전문가들은 암시한다 / 태양에너지가 화석연료를 대체하기보다는 보완할 것이라고

[어휘]
suggest that S V ~하는 것을 암시하다 / solar 태양의 / complement 보완하다 / rather than ~하기 보다 / replace 대체하다 / fossil fuel 화석연료

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



3.31 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?