4월 토익 수강신청

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

05월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 12,919

전미정 선생님

101. Bank customers prefer Vanco’s credit card because ------- provides generous rewards.

(A) they
(B) theirs
(C) its
(D) it

[정답] (D) it

[해석]
은행 고객들은 혜택이 많은 Vanco 신용 카드를 선호합니다.

[어휘]
provide generous rewards 후사하다

102. Multiple people have shown ------- in applying for the opening in the human resources department.

(A) interests
(B) interest
(C) interesting
(D) interested

[정답] (B) interest

[해석]
많은 사람들이 인사부 공석에 지원하는 것에 관심을 보였다.

[어휘]
multiple a. 많은, 다수의, 다양한, 복합적인 / apply for the opening 빈자리에 지원하다
human resources department n. 인사부 / show interest in ~에 관심을 보이다

103. Due to the short notice given about the leave policy change, ------- employees knew about it.

(A) all
(B) few
(C) any
(D) another

[정답] (B) few

[해석]
휴가 제도 변경에 관한 임박한 통보 때문에, 방침에 대해 알고 있는 직원이 거의 없었다.

[어휘]
leave policy 휴직 제도, 휴가 방침 / short notice (예고 없이) 촉박한 통보
★전치사 : ~때문에 due to = because of, owing to, on account of

104. The bookstore is located downtown, ------- from a popular pizza restaurant.

(A) next
(B) across
(C) through
(D) outside

[정답] (B) across

[해석]
서점은 시내에, 인기 있는 피자 레스토랑 맞은편에 위치해 있다.

[어휘]
downtown ad) 시내로 / across from 전) 건너편, 맞은편에
★from across the street / nation ~건너로 부터, 전역으로 부터

105. Rebecca Edelstein’s Guide to Healthy Living ------- that people get eight hours of sleep each night.

(A) regrets
(B) recommends
(C) results
(D) remembers

[정답] (B) recommends

[해석]
Rebecca Edlestein이 쓴, Guide to Heathy Living 안내서는 사람은 매일 8시간 잠을 자야 한다고 권장한다.

[어휘]
get some sleep 잠을 자다
제안 / 권유 / 충고 동사 : suggest, propose, recommend, advise  + that

106. Because people were so ------- to see the play Eclipse, tickets sold out quickly.

(A) eager
(B) proficient
(C) calm
(D) considered

[정답] (A) eager

[해석]
사람들이 Eclipse 연극을 너무 보고 싶어하기 때문에, 티켓이 빠르게 판매되었다.

[어휘]
be eager to V / for N a. 열렬한, 간절히 바라는, 열심인
Ex) 1) She is eager for her parents’ approval.  (부모님의 승낙을 간절히 바라고 있다.)
Ex) 2) Everyone in the class seemed eager to learn.  (모든 학생들이 배우는 데 열심인 것 같았다.)

107. ------- the company is worth investing in will be determined by its profitability.

(A) Once
(B) Provided
(C) Whether
(D) Furthermore

[정답] (C) Whether

[해석]
회사가 투자 가치가 있는 지 없는 지는 회사의 수익성에 따라 결정될 것이다.

[어휘]
be worth V-ing ~할 만하다, ~할 가치가 있다 / be determined 정해지다, 결정되다
profitability 수익성, 이윤율

108. Neighborhood residents demanded that the city ------- more streetlights around the park.

(A) install
(B) installs
(C) installed
(D) will install

[정답] (A) install

[해석]
이웃 주민들은 공원 근처에 더 많은 가로등을 설치해야 한다고 요구했다.

[어휘]
neighborhood residents 이웃 주민 / streetlights 가로등
demand 요구 주장 동사 + that + 주어 + (should) 동사원형

109. The print shop assured us it would take ------- three working days to complete the job.

(A) so much
(B) that many
(C) as much as 
(D) no more than

[정답] (D) no more than

[해석]
인쇄소는 작업을 끝내는데, 겨우 3일 걸린다고 우리에게 확신했다.

[어휘]
V4. ~에게 ~을 보장하다, 확신시키다 : assure / convince you that
(A) so much        I've saved so much time. 상당한 시간  
(B) that many      Imagine earning that much money. 그렇게 많은
(C) as much as  You can have as much as you like. ~만큼

110. Bills must be paid ------- to avoid the disconnection of your phone service.

(A) closely
(B) briefly
(C) promptly
(D) clearly

[정답] (C) promptly

[해석]
전화 서비스가 차단되는 것을 막기 위해, 청구서가 즉각 납부되어야 한다.

[어휘]
avoid the disconnection 차단, 단절, 분리를 피하다
(A) 엄중히 감시하다 : watch closely / 밀접하게 : be closely related to
(B) 간단히 : briefly described / 잠시 : speak to her only briefly
(D) 또렷하게, 분명히 : explain clearly

111. ------- there is a delay for any Mid-Atlantic Airlines flight, passengers will receive a notification.

(A) If
(B) Besides
(C) Also
(D) Should

[정답] (A) If

[해석]
Mid-Atlantic 항공사의 항공편 연착이 있으며, 승객들은 공지를 받게 됩니다.

[어휘]
(B) Besides  전) We have lots of things in common besides music. (우리는 음악 외에도 공통되는 것이 많다.)
(D) Should  가정법 미래 도치) = If you should need further assistance, ~. 
=> Should you need further assistance, please let us know.

112. Productivity at the factory ------- steadily until one of the machines broke down.

(A) improves
(B) has improved
(C) will be improving
(D) had been improving

[정답] (D) had been improving

[해석]
공장의 생산성은 기계 중 한 개가 고장 나기 전까지는 지속적으로 향상되었었다.

[어휘]
productivity 생산성 / improve steadily 지속적으로 향상되다

113. The product launch is being planned to ------- with the company’s 30th anniversary.

(A) open
(B) arrive
(C) compare
(D) coincide

[정답] (D) coincide

[해석]
제품 출시는 회사의 30주년에 맞춰서 계획되었다.

[어휘]
product launch 제품 출시 
★coincide 
[자동사] (둘 이상의 일이) 동시에 일어나다 
[자동사] (생각·의견 등이) 일치하다, 아주 비슷하다 
Ex) Her story coincided exactly with her brother’s. (그녀의 이야기는 오빠의 이야기와 정확히 일치했다.)

114. ------- the office supply order is delivered, Ms. Bronson will need to sign for it.

(A) When
(B) As if
(C) Until
(D) So that

[정답] (A) When

[해석]
사무 용품 주문이 배송되면, Mr. Bronson 이 수령 서명을 해야 할 것이다.

[어휘]
sign for 수령했다고 서명하다

115. Tennyson’s Department Store is going out of business and must sell all of its ------- merchandise at a discount.

(A) remain
(B) remained
(C) remaining
(D) remainder

[정답] (C) remaining

[해석]
Tennyson’s 백화점은 폐업할 것이며 할인하여 남은 재고품을 모두 판매해야 한다.

[어휘]
go out of business 폐업하다 / merchandise 물품, 상품, 제품 [UC]  / at a discount 할인하여

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



5.26 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?