[18040301] 토익0원

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

06월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 6,743

주대명 선생님
무제 문서

101. Mr. Peck earns a ------- salary than his colleagues because of his value to the firm.

(A) high
(B) highest
(C) higher
(D) highly

[정답] (C) higher

[해석]
Mr. Peck은 더 높은 급여를 받는다/ 다른 동료들 보다/ 회사에 중요한 인재라서

[어휘]
*earn v. 얻다, 벌다
*value n. 가치, 중요성 = importance


102. The article will be finished sometime ------- the next week.

(A) except
(B) within
(C) at
(D) between

[정답] (B) within

[해석]
이 보고서는 끝날 것이다/ 다음 주 중에 언제

[어휘]
*sometime within the next week = sometime next week


103. The new employees have ------- knowledge of the company’s policies and procedures.

(A) any
(B) many
(C) little
(D) few

[정답] (C) little

[해석]
신입 사원들은 지식이 거의 없다/ 회사 규정과 업무 절차에 대한

[어휘]
*policy n. 정책, 약관, 규정
*procedures n. 절차


104.
The Music Blast software application ------- millions of dollars in revenues for the company over the recent years.

(A) can generate
(B) was generated
(C) does generate
(D) has generated

[정답] (D) has generated

[해석]
Music Blast 소프트웨어 앱은 만들어 냈습니다/ 수 백만 달러를 / 회사 수익에서

[어휘]
*generate v. 만들다, 생성하다


105.
The board will vote on the ------- changes to employee benefits at the end of the week.

(A) proposed
(B) assigned
(C) devoted
(D) edited

[정답] (A) proposed

[해석]
이사회는 투표할 것이다/ 제안된 수정 사항에 대해/ 직원 복리 후생의 부분에서/ 이 주 말에

[어휘]
*vote on sth ~에 대해 표결에 부치다
*employee benefits 직원 복리 후생
*proposed adj. 제안된, 안건 발의된
*assign v. 할당하다, 배정하다
*devoted adj. 헌신적인
*edit v. 편집하다


106. Experts ------ the company to strengthen its security protocols months before its customer data was stolen.

(A) urge
(B) had urged
(C) urging
(D) will urge

[정답] (B) had urged

[해석]
전문가들은 촉구했었다/ 그 회사가 강화시켜야 한다고/ 보안 프로토콜을/ 고객 정보가 유출되기 수 개월 전에 (미리)

[어휘]
*strengthen v. 강화시키다
*urge sb to do ~에게 ~하라고 촉구하다


107. Anbel Cosmetics’ products are selling ------- well compared to those of competitors.

(A) impressive
(B) impressively
(C) impress
(D) impressed

[정답] (B) impressively

[해석]
Anbel Cosmetics 제품은 매우 잘 팔린다/ 경쟁사 제품과 비교하여

[어휘]
*impressive adj. 인상적인
*compared to sth ~와 비교하여, ~에 비유하여
*competitor n. 경쟁자


108. Due to a delayed flight, Mr. Warner has to reschedule ------- meeting with the CEO of Davenport Investments.

(A) his
(B) he
(C) him
(D) himself

[정답] (A) his

[해석]
비행기 연착으로 인해, Mr. Warner는 일정을 조정해야만 한다/ Davenport Investments CEO와의 회의를

[어휘]
*delay v. 미루다, 지연시키다
*reschedule v. 일정을 다시 잡다


109. The award-winning hotel ------- by world-famous architect Zara Windsor.

(A) design
(B) designed
(C) to design
(D) was designed

[정답] (D) was designed

[해석]
상을 받은 바 있는 이 호텔은 디자인 되었다/ 세계적으로 유명한 건축가인 Zara Windsor에 의해

[어휘]
*award-winning adj. 수상한, 상은 받은 바 있는
*world-famous adj. 세계적으로 유명한
*architect n. 건축가


110. Visitors to the company’s Web site want ------- content that has a practical use for them.

(A) multiple
(B) revealing
(C) informative
(D) portable

[정답] (C) informative

[해석]
회사 웹사이트에 방문하는 사람들은 원한다/ 유용한 컨텐츠를/ 그들에게 실용적인

[어휘]
*multiple adj. 다수의, 다양한
*revealing adj. 보여주는, 노출되는
*informative adj. 많은 정보를 주어 유익한
*portable adj. 휴대 가능한


111. The organizers have prepared a backup plan ------- the event draws fewer people than expected.

(A) even though
(B) in case
(C) as if
(D) so that

[정답] (B) in case

[해석]
행사 담당자는 만일의 대비책을 마련했다/ 행사가 예상보다 적은 사람들의 관심을 끌 경우를 대비하여

[어휘]
*backup n. adj. 만일을 대비한 것, 후퇴나 철회, 컴퓨터의 데이터 백업
*draw v. 끌다, 당기다, (관심을) 모으다
*even though conj. 그럼에도 불구하고 = even if, although
*in case conj. 만약 그럴 경우를 대비하여 = in the event
*as if conj. 마치 ~인 것처럼 = as though
*so that conj. ~할 수 있도록 (하기 위해서) = in order that


112. Supervisors must ------- company policies at all times, though occasional exceptions are sometimes necessary.

(A) enforce
(B) define
(C) instruct
(D) approve

[정답] (A) enforce

[해석]
관리감독관들은 반드시 회사 규정을 강력히 시행해야 한다/ 항상/ 가끔 예외 사항이 필요하겠지만

[어휘]
*enforce v. 규칙 따위를 강력히 적용하다
*define v. 정의하다
*instruct v. 지시하다
*approve v. 승인하다
*policy n. 정책, 규정
*occasional adj. 가끔의, 어쩌다 한 번씩 있는
*exception n. 제외, 예외


113. Berry Construction has been chosen ------- the new mall in Detroit once the plans have been approved.

(A) to build
(B) will build
(C) builds
(D) built

[정답] (A) to build

[해석]
Berry Construction이 선정되었다/ Detroit에 있는 새로운 몰을 짓는 일에/ 공사 계획이 승인이 나자 마자

[어휘]
*be chosen to do ~하도록 선정되다, 뽑히다


114. The press release explained ------- the company decided to produce a new electric vehicle.

(A) which
(B) what
(C) whose
(D) why

[정답] (D) why

[해석]
보도 자료는 설명했다/ 왜 그 회사가 결정했는지를/ 새로운 전기차를 생산하기로

[어휘]
*press release n. 보도 자료
*electric adj. 전기의
*vehicle n. 차량


115. The Bellwood Charity ------- donations from the community to fund its operations.

(A) brings up
(B) comes together
(C) relies on
(D) falls behind

[정답] (C) relies on

[해석]
Bellwood Charity는 기부금에 의존한다/ 지역 사회에서 나오는/ 시설 운용의 자금을 확보하는 데

[어휘]
*bring up 의제를 내 놓다
*come together 함께 오다
*rely on 의존하다 = depend on
*fall behind 뒤쳐지다

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



6.30 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?