해커스어학원, 해커스토익, 토익강좌, 수강신청

3G/LTE 등으로 재생시 데이터 요금이 발생할 수 있습니다.

06월 토익 적중예상특강 RC

조회수 5,412

전미정 선생님

101. The security cameras are designed for ------- operation and can be installed by almost anyone.

(A) easily
(B) ease
(C) easy
(D) easing

[정답] (C) easy

[해석]
보안 카메라는 / 디자인 되었다 / 쉬운 작동을 목적으로 / 그리고 / 설치 될 수 있다 / 거의 모든 이에 의하여

[어휘]
be designed for설계되다, 기획되다 / by almost anyone거의 모든 사람이 


102. The committee unanimously agreed to the ------- of the city’s performing arts center.

(A) expand
(B) expansion
(C) expanded
(D) expandable

[정답] (B) expansion

[해석]
그 위원회는 / 만장일치로 동의했다 / 도시 공연 시설 확장에

[어휘] 
committee n. 위원회 / unanimously agree to ~에 만장일치로 동의하다 
performing arts center공연 시설 


103. The survey participants were ------- selected from among the firm’s regular clients.

(A) purposely
(B) brightly
(C) moderately
(D) hardly

[정답] (A) purposely

[해석]
설문 참석자들은 / 특별히 선정되었다 / 회사 단골 고객들 중에서

[어휘]
from among ~의 가운데서 / regular clients고정거래처, 단골고객 
Ex) (B) brightly colored national costume 밝은 색상의 의상 
(C) moderately-priced dining-car service 비싸지 않은 식당차의 설비 
(D) I can hardly believe it. 거의 믿어 지지 않는다.


104. Ms. Amundsen was the first ------- the annual sales target, so she was given a bonus.

(A) reach
(B) reaching
(C) reached
(D) to reach

[정답] (D) to reach

[해석]
Ms. Amundsen은 / 처음으로 도달한 사람이다 / 연간 매출 목표에 / 그래서 / 그녀는 보너스를 받았다.

[어휘]
reach annual sales target연간 매출 목표 


105. ------- submitting all of the required financial records, Mr. Porter was not able to secure a loan from the bank.

(A) Regarding
(B) Throughout
(C) Despite
(D) Except

[정답] (C) Despite

[해석]
제출 했는데도 불구하고 / 모든 필수 재무 기록을 / Mr. Porter 는 / 대출을 확보할 수 없었다 / 은행으로부터

[어휘]
required financial records 필수 재무 기록 / secure a loan담보를 잡히다, 대출을 확보하다 


106. As soon as all of the factory’s machines -------, we will start production of our newest car model.

(A) have been inspected
(B) are inspecting
(C) to inspect
(D) have inspected

[정답] (A) have been inspected

[해석]
공장 모든 기계가 / 점검되고 나면 / 우리는 / 시작할 것 입니다 / 신차 모델 생산을

[어휘]
as soon as 접) ~하자마자 / start production생산을 시작하다 


107. The recession has made it difficult for Lakewood Industries to ------- operations at its factory.

(A) contain
(B) obtain
(C) refrain
(D) sustain

[정답] (D) sustain

[해석]
불경기는 / 더욱 어렵게 만들었다 / Lakewood Industries 사가 / 공장을 계속 운영하기에

[어휘]
recession n. 경기후퇴, 불경기 


108. Many of the artist’s paintings had ------- been sold by the time Mr. Kalin arrived at the exhibit.

(A) already
(B) before
(C) throughout
(D) so that

[정답] (A) already

[해석]
많은 화가들의 그림들은 / 이미 판매되었습니다 / ~했을 때쯤 / Mr. Kalin씨가 / 전시회에 도착했을

[어휘]
by the time ~할 때, ~할 때쯤 


109. ------- to impress the potential clients, Mr. Carter demonstrated the company’s latest products.

(A) Hope
(B) Hoped
(C) Hoping
(D) Hopefully

[정답] (C) Hoping

[해석]
깊은 인상을 주기 위해 / 잠재 고객들에게 / Mr. Carter 씨는 / 회사의 신상품을 / 보여주었다. 

[어휘]
potential clients잠재적인 고객 / demonstrate v. 보여주다, 설명하다 


110. Airport security staff do not allow passengers to ------- certain items onto flights.

(A) bring
(B) guide
(C) complete
(D) accompany

[정답] (A) bring

[해석]
공항 안전 직원들은 / 허락하지 않는다 / 승객들이 / 특정 물건을 / 기내로 가져가는 것을

[어휘]
★ allow V5 + O + O.C (to부정사)
       Require  Ask  Remind  Allow  Expect  Encourage

111. Some company benefits are ------- only to those who work full-time.

(A) apply
(B) appliance
(C) applicable
(D) application

[정답] (C) applicable

[해석]
회사 복리 후생은 / 적용된다 / 사람들에게만 / 정규직을 근무하는

[어휘]
those who + 복수동사 ~하는 사람들 


112. Ms. Jackson made travel arrangements months ago, so ------- airline tickets were not that expensive.

(A) her
(B) she
(C) we
(D) mine

[정답] (A) her

[해석]
Ms. Jackson 은 / 여행 준비를 했다 / 몇 달 전에 / 따라서, 비행기 티켓이 / 그리 비싸지 않았다

[어휘]
make travel arrangements여행 준비를 하다 


113. Mr. Todd follows a very strict diet, ------- he exercises for two hours each day.

(A) for
(B) yet
(C) nor
(D) and

[정답] (D) and

[해석]
Mr. Todd는 / 따릅니다 / 매우 엄격한 식단을 / 그리고 / 그는 / 운동을 합니다 / 하루에 2시간씩

[어휘]
follow a strict diet엄격한 식단을 따르다 


114. Kafka Motors ------- notices to 90,000 customers last year to inform them of a problem with their cars.

(A) send
(B) sent
(C) sending
(D) will send

[정답] (B) sent

[해석]
Kafka Motors 사는 / 보냈다 / 공지사항을 / 90,000 고객들에게 / 작년에 / 고객들에게 문제점을 알리기 위하여 / 그들의 자동차가 가지고 있는

[어휘]
★ S + V + 사람 + of  + 사실  ~에게 ~을 알려주다 
inform A of B A에게 B에 대해 알리다             
tell, inform, notify, remind, advise, assure, convince, warn


115. Doctors advise that regular ------- can help lower the risk of illness.

(A) walk
(B) walked
(C) to walk
(D) walking

[정답] (D) walking

[해석]
의사들은 / 조언한다 / 규칙적으로 걷는 것은 / 줄이는 것을 돕는다 / 질병의 위험성을

[어휘]
lower the risk of illness 병의 위험을 줄이다 
★ - ing 명사 ★ 
opening개막, 공석            planning계획 수립            catering 음식 제공 
monitoring 감시               spending 지출                  processing 처리
boarding 탑승                  widening 확장                  photocopying 복사

X
★토익 무료강의 출첵이벤트★
참여만 해도 선물 가득!


최신 토익인강 + 애플 에어팟
+ 토익 응시료 모두 무료!
지금 이벤트 참여하면 인강
수강권도 100% 증정!



6.30 토익 시험 정답을 내 문자로 받아보려면?